Uganda Hip Hop Awards ’16 Nominees Full List out

ug-hip-hop-awards

At this point we don’t wish to stunt on other genres, but well all we can do is smile and mark this day too in history. The first  Uganda Hip Hop Awards 2016 Nominees list  has been released and this draws closer to the D-Day -the Awards ceremony! After weeks of submission and now vetting the team at The Tribe UG confirmed to us the list.

The vetting is definitely positive and it is interesting to read through all the categories because as a process it self, it will be a good way for discovery. No doubt there will be stiff competition until the voting process opens up below is the full list:

UG Hip Hop Awards Norminies


Male Rapper of the Year

•Pryce Teeba
•Navio
•Gravity
•Mun*G
•BigTril

Female Artist of the Year

• MC Yallah
• Keko
• The Sphynx
• Lady Slyke
• Fasie

Song of the Year

•Side Zeno – Pryce Teeba
•Mutima – Keko Tyson
•Kigozi – Navio
•Malala – Victor Kamenyo
•Tunyumize – Gravity

Collaboration of the Year

•Empisa – Ruyonga ft. Nandujja & St. Nelly-sade
•Batuwulira – BigTril ft. Fille
•Crazy – Mckenzie ft. Navio & Keko
•Nsekula – Fefe Bussi ft. Sheebah
•All Femcee Cypher – Fasie, Keko, Yallah, Sphynx, Twitch, Ninja C, Zion & Agee

Video of the year

•Gbesile – Navio ft. Burna Boy
•Tsunami – Atlas Da African
•Drink Party – Opu
•Emergency – Nemesis
•Dreams – Kracbone

Lyricist of The year

•Ebaluwa – St. Nelly-sade
•First Family – The Mith
•Misinde – Keko
•Hip-Hop Kijjulo – Brooks AfterMathematics
•Kumbe Anjagala – Luganda XLz

Inspirational of the year

•Ekitakumenya – Ruyonga
•Togwamu Ssubi – Benzeri
•Hallelujah -1Der JR
•Victory – Flex D’Paper
•In Awe of You – Rugged Made

Rookie of the year

•Young Cardamom & HAB
•AJO
•Nemesis
•Herninjaness Ninja c
•Barna

Sweet 16

•Calm before the Storm – Tucker HD
•Redefinitions – Ruyonga
•Kingin’ – Patrobas
•Gritty Cypher 2 – Payne Keelah
•Who Killed Hip-Hop – Enygma

Mixtape of the year

•Kambajulire – Pryce Teeba
•Love from Venus – Keko
•Keep the Fame – Sulfuric
•Dorm Room Experience – High Society Music
•The Enygma Machine – Enygma

Central Artiste of the year

•Fefe Bussi
•Victor Kamenyo
•Gravity
•St. Nelly-sade
•Nemesis

Eastern of the year

•Byg Ben
•Buka Chimey
•1Rail
•Ram Kigozi
•Leumas

Northern artist of the year

•Mc Wang Jok
•Toobi Smallz
•G-Wills
•Acholi Rapper Lobby
•Lumix (R.I.P)

Rap Fusion of the year

•Eh Mama – Mith ft. Maro
•Ghost – Maurice ft. Ruyonga
•Njogereza – Navio
•Ndakwikundira – Mckenzie ft. Kahiri, The Mith, Ruyonga, & Lilian Mbabazi
•Mutima – Keko Town

Media Personality of the year

•So Severe (Touch FM)
•Mister Deejay (Radio City)
•Byg Kahuna (Hot 100)
•Segawa Salim (UrbanHype.net)
•Kyle (New Vision)

Deejay of the Year

•Tha Dropout
•DJ Twonjex
•DJ Slugface
•Deejay Crim
•DJ Shiru

Producer of the Year

• The Weezy (Batuwulira)
• Samurae (Ndakwikundira)
• Nase Avatar (No Apologies)
• Lawraid Vibes (Stories of Elevation)
• Baru (Side Zeno/Kambajulire)

Diaspora Act of the year

• Rashy K (Yenze)
• Double S (Styles and Flows)
• S.T.R.A.P. (Listen)
• Kleo (Come too far)
• Ston City (Afrikan Magic)


For now according to the press release from The Tribe Ug ” The voting details will be released soon so that the fans can play their part in supporting their favorite acts.”

#UGHIPHOPAWARDS2016

 

Leave a comment